RusticWise Privacy Policy, Terms & Other Legal Info – Sunriff Inc.

Updated: August 30, 2020

Welcome to RusticWise (“Site”). Please read our Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site. Note that your use of this Site is your agreement  (“Agreement”) to abide by our Terms as well as those outlined in our Privacy Policy.

OVERVIEW

We may occasionally change the terms that govern your use of this Site. Your use of the Site following such changes comprises your agreement to abide by the terms, as changed. We reserve the right to modify, delete, or edit any part of the Site, from time to time with or without notice.

  • Our site is not intended for minors under 13 years old. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you are under 13 years of age.
  • If you are outside of Canada, we make no claims that the site or any content is appropriate or accessible. Some countries may deem access to the Site not legal. When you access the Site outside of Canada, you are responsible for your own actions according to your local laws and regulations.

SITE CONTENTS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless otherwise stated, all site content including but not limited to text, photos, graphics, illustrations and artwork, video, music and sound, and names, logos, trademarks and service marks, and other materials (collectively, the “Contents”) that appear on the Site are the property of RusticWise. The Site and Contents as a whole are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws. Site content is intended for personal, non-commercial  use only.

You may use the Site Contents and other materials for personal use so long as you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices. You may not copy, transmit, publish distribute, display, modify, produce derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or related software.

Artwork and illustrations created by RusticWise may be used for a personal blog so long as RusticWise is clearly credited as the creator of the artwork; AND, a link back to our Site is included.

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively, the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Site are the registered and unregistered trademarks of RusticWise. You agree not to use any Trademark displayed on this Site without RusticWise’s written permission.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK, AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

Any comments, feedback, ideas, suggestions (collectively “Comments”) that are submitted, offered, or disclosed to RusticWise either on this Site, or offered in connection with this Site will remain the property of RusticWise and considered to be non-confidential and non-proprietary. The Site is under no obligation to:

  • Compensate any user for Comments given;
  • Respond to any user Comments; and,
  • Maintain any Comments in confidence.

Please do not publicly post any personal or sensitive information on any user-generated forums, or related sites (including social media).

We reserve the right to:

  • Remove any post, comment, or user for any or no reason;
  • Terminate or suspend a user’s access to this Site for any or no reason, including without limitation, if an illegal or unauthorized action(s)  on the Site occur; and,
  • Take legal action when necessary, including without limitation, referral to legal authorities, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Site.

RELIANCE ON SITE CONTENTS

All content provided by RusticWise and/or contributors on the Site is done so in good faith. RusticWise will not be held liable for any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions in Site Content and related materials. We are under no obligation to continuously update the Site Contents or other related materials. We may update, correct, change, delete Site Content at any time without prior notice.

This Site is intended only to provide general information and is in no way meant to replace professional advice. Please do not rely on Site Content. Any reliance and/or actions you take that run contrary to your agreement with us will be at your own risk; RusticWise cannot be held liable or responsible.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND/OR SERVICES

There may be links to other websites and/or services (which may or may not be affiliates) on our Site. We do not have any control over the content, availability, or quality of these outside websites or services. Any issues or concerns related to these outside websites and/or services should be directed to these websites and/or services directly. The inclusion of any link on our Site does not imply automatic endorsement of such sites. We are also not responsible for the content of any outside website linking back to RusticWise.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold RusticWise (including any owners, employees, contributors, shareholders, and affiliates) harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site.

GOVERNING LAW

This Site is controlled and operated by RusticWise from its office in Alberta, Canada.

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be resolved exclusively by the provincial and federal courts of the Province of Alberta. If any portion of these terms are held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable portion shall be construed in accordance with applicable laws to the greatest extent possible and the remainder of the provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

DISCLAIMER

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. RUSTICWISE MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT THE FUNCTIONAL ASPECTS OF THIS SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES. YOU OBTAIN ACCESS TO THE SITE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY INTERFERENCE, LOSS, DAMAGE, OR DISRUPTION TO YOUR OWN COMPUTER SYSTEM THAT ARISES IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR ANY LINKED SITE. YOU AGREE THAT NEITHER RUSTICWISE NOR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING, OR DEVELOPING THIS SITE SHALL BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER RELATED TO YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS SITE.

TERMINATION

This Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or RusticWise. You may terminate this Agreement at any time. RusticWise also may terminate this Agreement at any time and may do so immediately, without notice, if, in our sole discretion, you fail to comply with any of the terms or provisions contained herein. Upon any termination of this Agreement by either you or RusticWise, RusticWise may deny you access to this Site and you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from this Site, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made under the terms of this Agreement or otherwise.

Last updated: 31 August 2020

At RusticWise, we take online privacy seriously and respect the concerns of our visitors.

1.         ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. The website www.RusticWise.com (the Site) is operated by Sunriff Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”), a company incorporated in Alberta, Canada.
    1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our data protection obligations under Canada’s PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), When you interact with us or use the Site, we act as the data controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data and deciding how to use it. This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, why we collect it, what we use it for and what rights you have over that data. Personal data is any information about an identifiable person. Processing is anything we do with your personal data, including using, storing, sharing and deleting it.
    1. This policy was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this policy at any time by posting an updated version on the Site and will make reasonable efforts to bring any material changes to your attention. You may wish to check it before using the Site as any changes will be effective from the date that they are made.

2.         CONTACT INFORMATION

2.1          If you have any concerns or would like further information about our use of data or this policy in general, you can contact privacy@rusticwise.com.

3.         WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

3.1          We collect, store and use the types of personal data set out in the table at the end of this policy.Information is also collected as indicated below:

3.2          Information you choose to provide: We may collect personal information when you choose to provide it. For example, you may sign up for a newsletter or promotion and provide personal information such as your name, email address, or birth date.

3.3          Information that is automatically collected when you visit RusticWise: When you visit our Site, RusticWise and third-party partners may automatically collect certain data about your visit using various tools such as cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies. Information automatically collected when you visit the Site may include your IP address, information about your browser and settings, data about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Site, characteristics of your operating system, unique device identifiers, clickstream data (which shows the page-by-page path you take as you browse the Site). We or our third-party partners may combine information that each of us collects automatically with other information about you, including information you choose to provide.

3.4          For more information about cookies, visit our Cookie Policy page.[link to Cookies page]

4.         HOW MAY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1          We may use your personal data for a variety of purposes, including the purposes listed here andset out in the table at the end of this policy.

4.1.1       Respond to questions, comments, or inquiries we may receive and provide user support;

4.1.2       Direct you to other webpages within the Site that may be of interest to you;

4.1.3       Offer you services or products via marketing communications that may be of interest to you;

4.1.4       To deliver ads, content, or offers based on your online activities from us or third-parties;

4.1.5       To improve our Site and business by enhancing the user experience by examining data analytics, assess the effectiveness of any advertising or marketing efforts;

4.1.6       Safeguard to the best of our abilities against fraud, criminal activities, and other liabilities; and

4.1.7       Comply with legal requirements and law enforcement requests.

5.         HOW MAY WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1          When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with PIPEDA. We may share certain personal data, where necessary, with employees, contractors, consultants or advisers, to facilitate sales and for general commercial purposes. In addition, where necessary, your personal data may be shared:

5.1.1       If required so by law or legal process, government agencies, including to meet national security requirements.

5.1.2       With affiliates for internal business purposes only;

5.1.3       If a situation arises where disclosure is appropriate or necessary to prevent harm (physically or financially), or in connection with an investigation of suspected/actual criminal activity;

5.1.4       To inform advertisers about the nature of the Site’s user base with regards to analytics and statistics;

5.1.5       In the event of a sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets (including reorganizing, dissolving, or liquidating). In such a situation, we will aim to provide you with commericially reasonable notice (via email or notice on our Site) of any change in ownership, any incompatible uses of your information;

5.1.6       We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so we will make sure that it does not identify you; and

5.1.7       With your consent or at your discretion.

6.         THIRD PARTY LINKS

6.1          This Site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for and do not review or endorse the privacy policies or practices of other sites which you choose to access from this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other sites, so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

7.         YOUR RIGHTS

7.1          We respect your rights to privacy and will respond to requests for access or control over information about you in accordance with PIPEDA. We may require you to verify your identity before we take any action.

7.2          Depending on the reason we have your personal data, you have a right to:

7.2.1       Access the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as subject access);

7.2.2       Request that we correct or complete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

7.2.3       Request that we erase your personal information in some circumstances, or object to our processing it as detailed at paragraph 7.5;

7.2.4       Restrict how we use your personal information, in certain circumstances;

7.2.5       Request that we provide you with copies of your personal information in a machine-readable format or transfer it across different services; and

7.2.6       Where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

7.3          These rights are limited in some situations under PIPEDA – for example, where we can demonstrate that we are under a legal obligation to process your data.

7.4          If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in paragraph 2 above.

7.5          Your right to object

You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and ask us to stop doing so. If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing) and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data immediately.

If our processing of your personal data is in the public interest or pursuant to our legitimate interests and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling reasons which override your interests, or our use of your personal data is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6          We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in Canada, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada).You can call the Privacy Commissioner toll-free: 1-800-282-1376,or go to their website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-privacy-act/).

8.         DATA RETENTION

8.1          We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes it was retained, such as to enable you to use the Site or to provide service to you. In some events, we may retain data for longer periods to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Policy and our internal retention guidelines. Should you have any concerns about your personal information, or would like to request deletion, update/correct inaccurate data, please email us at privacy@rusticwise.com. While we make all efforts to respect your request in a reasonable time frame, depending on the circumstance, we may not be able to fulfill it. For example, if it is not consistent with any regulatory or legal matters, or if it is of disproportionate effort or cost.

9.         DATA SECURITY

9.1          The sharing of information via the internet is unfortunately not completely secure. While we do our best and take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk.

10.       CHILDREN’S POLICY

10.1        We take the privacy of minors seriously. While most of our blog posts, services, and/or products may be deemed appropriate for minors, children under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in your jurisdiction) should be using this Site with the consent of a parent or guardian. Our Site does not participate in any marketing directives aimed at children under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children. Minors should only send personal information with the consent of a parent or guardian.

11.       FOR USERS OUTSIDE OF CANADA

11.1        Our Site and associated computers are in Canada. We may use hosting servers that may use servers located outside Canada. All matters relating to this Site are subject to, and governed by the laws of Alberta, Canada.

11.2        Your personal data may be transferred to affiliate partners or service providers outside of Canada. These countries may have varying levels of data security. We take great care in protecting your personal data and have put in place adequate measures to protect it when it is transferred internationally. Your personal data will be transferred in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

11.3        By using this Site and providing personal information to us, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, along with the collection, use, transferring of your personal information in Canada, or other countries and territories, and unless otherwise stated in the RusticWise Privacy Policy, we may use this consent as the legal basis for the data transfer.

12.       DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

12.1        We process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:

12.1.1    We process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

12.1.2    We collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; any further processing we do is compatible with the original purposes for which for which we collected it;

12.1.3    We only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed;

12.1.4    We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and kept up to date where necessary;

12.1.5    We do not store personal data in a form which identifies you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing; and

12.1.6    We process personal data securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

12.2        When we ask for your personal data we will tell you whether you are required by law or contract to provide it, and what will happen if you do not provide the data. 

12.3        Any request for consent to the processing of your personal data will be made directly to you and will include information about why we require the personal data and what will be done with it.

13.       WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?

13.1        We will only process personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing that processing.

13.2        The table at the end of this policy sets out the lawful basis we rely on for each type of data we process.

13.3        We will choose one of the lawful bases in PIPEDA to justify how we use your personal data. These are:

13.3.1    Accountability: We are accountable for personal information under our control.

13.3.2    Identifying Purposes: We will do everything necessary to present the purpose of personal information collection at the time of collection.

13.3.3    Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. We abide by Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

13.3.4    Limiting Collection: The collection of information is limited to only what is needed and done so in a fair and lawful manner.

13.3.5    Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information is only used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is only kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

13.3.6    Accuracy: Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

13.3.7    Safeguards: Appropriate security is to be applied to personal information collected relative to the sensitivity of the information.

13.3.8    Openness: Our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy are readily available.

13.3.9    Individual Access: Upon request, an individual may be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

13.3.10  Challenging Compliance: An individual may challenge our compliance with the above principals.


Last updated: 31 August 2020

1.            ABOUT THIS COOKIE POLICY

  1. The website RusticWise.com (the Site) is operated by Sunriff Inc. (weusour), a company incorporated in Alberta, Canada.
    1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our data protection obligations under Canada’s PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act),
    2. This policy was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this policy at any time by posting an updated version on the Site and will make reasonable efforts to bring any material changes to your attention. You may wish to check it before using the Site as any changes will be effective from the date that they are made.

2.            CONTACT INFORMATION

2.1          If you have any concerns or would like further information about this policy in general, you can contact privacy@rusticwise.com.

3.            USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

3.1          We and our third-party service providers use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit the Site. It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

3.2          We use the following categories of cookies and similar technologies on this Site:

3.2.1       Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, and to keep the site secure. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as remembering your login details or the items you placed in your basket) cannot be provided.

3.2.2       Analytics cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance which pages you go to most often, what searches you perform and if you get errormessages from web pages. Information these cookies collect can be used to improve how the Siteworks.

3.2.3       Customization cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices youmake (such as your user name) and provide enhanced, more personal features.These cookies cannot track your browsing activity onother Sites.

3.2.4       Social media cookies: These cookies allow you to share your activity on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question forinformation regarding how their cookies work.

3.2.5       Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

3.3          When you visit the Site for the first time (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to the setting of all cookies other than strictly necessary cookies.

3.4          You can delete existing cookies and disable some or all types of cookies in future if you wish. To disable some or all types of cookies, you will have to either change the settings on your browser or use the cookie manager tool on the Site. See https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ for information on how to change your browser settings. If you change your mind, you can enable cookies again at any time. Disabling cookies on your browser may stop the Site from working properly.

3.5          To find out more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


RusticWise Cookie Disclosure

ProviderName of CookiePurposeTypeDuration
Google Analytics                                               _gaUsed to distinguish users.Persistent2 Years
Google Analytics_gidUsed to distinguish users.Persistent24 Hours
Google Analytics_gat_<property-id>Used to throttle request rate.Persistent1 Minute
Google (GTM/GA)_dc_gtm_<property-id>Used to throttle request ratePersistent1 Minute
Google DFP__gadsAd targetingPersistent2 Years
GooglegsScrollPos-<num>Scroll position trackerSessionSession
GoogleAMP_TOKENContains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.Persistent1 Hour